Board of Trustees

Board members are chosen because of their expressed interest and recognized ability to further the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts' mission. Through instruction, acquisitions, and exhibitions, PAFA transmits the nation's cultural heritage—as expressed in the visual arts—to succeeding generations, and gives context to that heritage.

Row 1: Kenneth R. Woodcock (National Trustee), Jonathan L. Cohen (National Trustee), Donald R. Caldwell (Chair Emeritus), Kevin F. Donohoe (Chair), Anne E. McCollum (Vice Chair)  Row 2: Thomas N. Pappas (Vice Chair), Martha Kennedy, Pia Halloran, Marianne Dean, Theodore O. Rogers, Jr., Esq. (National Trustee), Walter W. Buckley III, Anthony Roth, Samuel J. Savitz (Emeritus)  Row 3: Richard W. Snowden, J. Brien Murphy, M.D., Robert I. Friedman, Esq., Susan M. Hendrickson (Secretary)  Row 4: Rober E. Kohler, Ph.D., Brett Matteo, James E. O'Neill, Esq., Joseph D. Culley, Jr. (Treasurer), Ro King (National Trustee), Reginald M. Browne (National Trustee)  Row 5: Winston I. Lowe, Esq., James C. Biddle, Charles E. Chase, John Toates  (Photo: Denise Guerin Photography)
Row 1: Kenneth R. Woodcock (National Trustee), Jonathan L. Cohen (National Trustee), Donald R. Caldwell (Chair Emeritus), Kevin F. Donohoe (Chair), Anne E. McCollum (Vice Chair) | Row 2: Thomas N. Pappas (Vice Chair), Martha Kennedy, Pia Halloran, Marianne Dean, Theodore O. Rogers, Jr., Esq. (National Trustee), Walter W. Buckley III, Anthony Roth, Samuel J. Savitz (Emeritus) | Row 3: Richard W. Snowden, J. Brien Murphy, M.D., Robert I. Friedman, Esq., Susan M. Hendrickson (Secretary) | Row 4: Rober E. Kohler, Ph.D., Brett Matteo, James E. O'Neill, Esq., Joseph D. Culley, Jr. (Treasurer), Ro King (National Trustee), Reginald M. Browne (National Trustee) | Row 5: Winston I. Lowe, Esq., James C. Biddle, Charles E. Chase, John Toates | Photo: Denise Guerin Photography

 

Officers

Kevin F. Donohoe
President, The Kevin F. Donohoe Company Inc.
Chair
Thomas N. Pappas Vice Chair
Anne E. McCollum Vice Chair
Susan M. Hendrickson
Partner, Dechert LLP
Secretary
Joseph D. Culley Jr.
Head of Capital Markets, Janney Montgomery Scott
Treasurer

Trustees

James C. Biddle
Partner and CEO, Verdis Investment Management
 
Reginald M. Browne
Senior Managing Director, Cantor Fitzgerald
National Trustee
Donald R. Caldwell
CEO, Cross Atlantic Capital Partners
Chair Emeritus
Emily Cavanagh  
Charles E. Chase
President and CEO, FirstService Brands
 
Jonathan L. Cohen National Trustee
Gerard P. Cuddy  
Marianne Dean  
Mark A. Douglas
President, Chief Operating Officer, FMC Corporation
Robert I. Friedman, Esq.
Shareholder, Cozen O’Connor
 
Pia Halloran
Designer, Barbara Gisel
 
William P. Hankowsky
Chairman, President & CEO, Liberty Property Trust
 
Charles H. Harper
Founder and Managing Director, Harper Insights, Inc.
National Trustee
Jonathan Hirsch
Co-Founder and Director, IG Wines
 
Martha Kennedy  
Ro King
Editor, Publisher, Publicist, SOKOLA
National Trustee
Robert E. Kohler, Ph.D
Professor Emeritus, History and Sociology Science,
University of Pennsylvania
 
Joel Koppelman National Trustee
Andrew Kress
CEO, Health Verity
 
Jannie K. Lau
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary, InterDigital Inc.
 
Marguerite Lenfest  
Valentine James Link, Jr.
Managing Director and Chief Marketing Officer, PFM Asset Management, LLC
 
Winston I. Lowe
Managing Partner, Lowe & Associates LLC
 
Kenneth Mitchell
Principal, Kenneth Mitchell Architect, LLC
 
J. Brien Murphy, M.D.
Clinical Professor, Division of Plastic Surgery,
University of Pennsylvania
 
Eric W. Noll
CEO, Context Capital Partners
 
Sandra Norcross  
David S. Oliver
President, Oliver Fire Protection & Security
 
James E. O'Neill, Esq.
Pachulski Stang Ziel & Jones LLP
 
Theodore O. Rogers Jr., Esq.
Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
National Trustee
Anthony Roth
Chief Investment Officer, Wilmington Trust Investment Advisors
 
Jay H. Shah
Chief Executive Officer, Hersha Hospitality Trust
 
Arlen Shenkman
Chief Financial Officer, SAP North America
 
June Marshall Smith  
Richard W. Snowden
President, Bowman Properties
 
John Toates
Owner & Principal, John Toates Architecture and Design
 
Richard W. Vague  
Kenneth R. Woodcock National Trustee

Ex Officio

David R. Brigham President and CEO
Njideka Akunyili Crosby
Artist
 
Gregory J. Fox
Chairman of the Board, Pennsylvania Convention
Center Authority
 
Coy Gu President, Alumni Association
Kelly R. Lee
Chief Cultural Officer, Director of Office of Arts,
Culture and the Creative Economy
 
Lynne Lehocky President of the Women's Board

Emeritus

Roger H. Ballou  
John B. Bartlett  
Thomas L. Bennett, CFA
President, TB Partners
 
Robert L. Byers Sr.
Chairman, Byer's Choice
 
Edward T. Harvey
Senior Advisor, Dominus Capital LP
 
Charles E. Mather III
President, Mather Brothers Company
 
Herbert S. Riband Jr., Esq.
Saul Ewing LLP
 
Samuel J. Savitz
Chairman Emeritus, The Savitz Organization
 
William H. Schorling, Esq.
Vice President, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney, P.C.
 
William A. Slaughter, Esq.
Partner, Ballard Spahr LLP
 
Henry B. du P. Smith
The Haverford Trust Company
 
Richard E. Woosnam
President, Innovest Group Inc.
 
Debora C. Zug

Honorary

Frances M. Maguire