The Review Panel Philadelphia

“The highlight of formal art criticism in Philadelphia” - theartblog.org

The Review Panel Philadelphia, hosted by PAFA in association with artcritical.com, is a yearly series of four panel discussions hosted by The Review Panel founder, New York arts critic and writer David Cohen. The Review Panel discussions are free to attend and take place in the Hamilton Auditorium of PAFA's Historic Landmark Building, 6 - 8 p.m.

Join the conversation on Twitter by using the hashtag #PAFAReview.

The 2015-2016 Review Panel Philadelphia dates are:

  • October 7, 2015
  • November 18, 2015
  • February 17, 2016
  • April 6, 2016

Check back soon for more details.


The Review Panel Philadelphia archives

Find details and listen to audio from past events in The Review Panel Philadelphia series:

April 8, 2015

David Cohen was joined by guest panelists Karen Wilkin, Astrid Bowlby, and Edith Newhall to discuss the following exhibitions:

Anna Betbeze: Anna Betbeze
Rosenwald-Wolf Gallery

Jane Irish: Faience & Firenze
Locks Gallery

Martha Groome: Paintings
Larry Becker Contemporary Art

Shelley Spector: Keep the Home Fires Burning
Philadelphia Museum of Art

February 18, 2015

David Dempewolf, Judith Stein, and Joan Waltemath joined moderator David Cohen to discuss the following exhibitions:

Delainey Barclay: Paper and String
Kate Clements: Charade
Robyn Weatherley: Trace

Philadelphia Art Alliance

Paul Lee
Rosenwald-Wolf Gallery

Shelly Silver: Stories, Cities, Makeshift Structures
Slought

Robert Taplin: Punch
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

Please note that only the first half of the February 18, 2015 panel audio was captured.

 

November 12, 2014

Paddy Johnson, Michael Gallagher, and Andrea Kirsh joined moderator David Cohen to discuss the following exhibitions:

Moyra Davey: Burn the Diaries
Institute of Contemporary Art, 118 South 36th Street, Philadelphia

Tim Eads: Vector Forms
Pentimenti Gallery, 145 North 2nd Street, Philadelphia

Ted Larsen: Nothing Will Be As Before
Schmidt/Dean Gallery, 1719 Chestnut Street, 4th floor, Philadelphia

Henrique Oliveria: Adenocalcinoma Poliresidual
Arthur Ross Gallery, 220 South 34th Street, Philadelphia

October 8, 2014

Mario Naves, William Scott Noel, and Jennifer Zarro joined moderator David Cohen to discuss the following exhibitions:

Dear Nemesis, Nicole Eisenman 1993–2013 & Readykeulous by Ridykeulous: This is What Liberation Feels Like™
ICA (Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania), 118 South 36th Street, Philadelphia

Anthony Campuzano: Slow Movies & Mark Mahosky: Paper View
Fleisher/Ollman Gallery, 1216 Arch Street, 5A, Philadelphia

John Moore: Allusion
Locks Gallery, 600 Washington Square South, Philadelphia

April 16, 2014

Edward Epstein, Hilarie Sheets, and Stuart Shils joined moderator David Cohen to discuss the following exhibitions:

Sarah Sze
Fabric Workshop and Museum, 1214 Arch Street, Philadelphia

Ruffneck Constructivists
Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania, 118 South 36th Street, Philadelphia

Neysa Grassi: Endless Source
Locks Gallery, 600 Washington Square South, Philadelphia

Notations/Revolutions of the Real: Painting the Figure, 1960s to Now
Philadelphia Museum of Art, Gallery 176 (the Alter Gallery), 2600 Benjamin Franklin Pkwy, Philadelphia

February 19, 2014

Jennie Hirsh, K. Malcolm Richards, and Joan Waltemath joined moderator David Cohen to discuss the following exhibitions:

Ken Lum: The Mini Mall Series
Rosenwald-Wolf Gallery, University of the Arts, 333 South Broad Street, Philadelphia

Michael Snow: Photo-Centric
Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2600 Benjamin Franklin Parkway, Philadelphia

Selected artists on view at Marginal Utility, Napoleon, and Vox Populi
319 North 11th Street, Philadelphia

November 13, 2013

Astrid Bowlby, Ariella Budick, and Philip Glahn joined moderator David Cohen to discuss the following exhibitions:

Dennis Adams: Malraux's Shoes
Rosenwald-Wolf Gallery, 333 South Broad Street, Philadelphia

Song Dong and Yin Xiuzhen: The Way of Chopsticks
Philadelphia Art Alliance, 251 South 18th Street, Philadelphia

Ena Swansea: Fugitive Scenes
Locks Gallery, 600 Washington Square South, Philadelphia

Traction Company: subTRACTION 
Napoleon, 319 North 11th Street, Philadelphia

October 16, 2013

Tom Csaszar, Edith Newhall, and Donald Kuspit joined moderator David Cohen to discuss the following exhibitions:

Jennifer Bartlett: History of the Universe
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 118 North Broad Street, Philadelphia

Jeff: Coffins and Cages
La Salle University Art Museum, 1900 West Olney Avenue, Philadelphia

Jason Rhoades, Four Roads
Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania, 118 South 36th Street, Philadelphia

Allyson Strafella: studyline
Gallery Joe, 302 Arch Street, Philadelphia

April 3, 2013

Nora Griffin, Jennie Hirsh, and Katherine Rochester join moderator David Cohen to discuss the following exhibitions:

JG: A Film Project by Tacita Dean
Arcadia University Art Gallery, 450 South Easton Road, Glenside, Pa.

Christine Hiebert
Gallery Joe, 302 Arch Street, Philadelphia

Joyce Robins: Ceramic Painting/Painted Ceramic
Rosenwald-Wolf Gallery, University of the Arts, 333 South Broad Street, Philadelphia

White Petals Surround Your Yellow Heart
Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania, 118 South 36th Street, Philadelphia

February 6, 2013

Bobbi Booker, Judith Stein, and Christian Viveros-Faune joined moderator David Cohen to discuss the following exhibitions:

Bill Viola: Ocean Without A Shore
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 118 North Broad Street, Philadelphia

Daniel Arsham: Reach Ruin
The Fabric Workshop and Museum, 1214 Arch Street, Philadelphia

Judy Gelles: I Want To Grow Up Fast
Pentimenti Gallery, 145 North 2nd Street, Philadelphia

Notations: Sean Scully
The Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2600 Benjamin Franklin Parkway, Philadelphia

November 28, 2012

Andrea Kirsh, K. Malcolm Richards, and Barry Schwabsky joined moderator David Cohen to discuss the following exhibitions:

Dove Bradshaw: Copper, Silver, Fool’s Gold
Larry Becker Contemporary Art, 43 North 2nd Street

Jeremy Deller: Joy in People
Institute of Contemporary Art, 118 South 36th Street

Nicholas Nyland: A Thing in Itself
Vox Populi, 319 North 11th Street, 3rd Floor

Shizu Saldamando: All Tomorrow’s Parties
Goldie Paley Gallery at Moore College of Art, 20th Street & Benjamin Franklin Parkway

Deb Sokolow: All Your Vulnerabilities Will Be Assessed
Levy Gallery at Moore College of Art, 20th Street & Benjamin Franklin Parkway

October 17, 2012

Edward Epstein, Edith Newhall, and Lilly Wei joined moderator David Cohen to discuss the following exhibitions:

Ann Agee: The Kitchen Sink
Locks Gallery, 600 Washington Square South, Philadelphia

Jeanne Jaffe: Four Quartets
Marginal Utility, 319 North 11th Street, Philadelphia

Valerio Spada: Gomorrah Girl
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center, 1400 North American Street, Philadelphia

Rose Wylie
Rosenwald-Wolf Gallery, University of the Arts, 333 South Broad Street, Philadelphia