Exhibitions 1805-1999

Click here to read a short narrative history of the Academy's exhibitions.

1805-1845 | 1846-1870 | 1874-1939 | 1940-1999

1805-1845

Statues, Busts, etc. in the Collection of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
1807; Catalogue [This display, of plaster casts newly acquired for the Academy collection, was the first exhibition at the institution.]

Robert Fulton Collection
November 1807; [Works by Benjamin West and others were lent by Fulton for about two years beginning in November 1807. No printed documentation was issued. This exhibition was the first display of works not owned by the Academy.]

Statue of Washington by William Rush
1815; Broadside and Poster

Washington Allston's The Dead Man Restored to Life by Touching the Bones of the Prophet Elisha
April 1816; Broadside

Exhibition at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts of Mr. Allston's Picture of The Dead Man Restored to Life By Touching the Bones of the Prophet Elisha, Together with Many Valuable Paintings in Addition to the Stationary Pictures of the Academy
May 1816; Catalogue

Exhibition at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts of Mr. C. R. Leslie's Picture The Murder of Rutland and also of Mr. Allston's Celebrated Pictures, The Dead Man Restored to Life By Touching the Bones of the Prophet Elisha and Donna Mencia… Together with Many Valuable Paintings in Addition to the Stationary Paintings of the Academy
October 1816

Celebrated Gallery of Paintings from England. Catalogue of Paintings by the Great Masters [Seventh Exhibition of the Atheneum [sic] Gallery, Boston]
Fall 1833; Catalogue

Exhibition of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
1838; Catalogue

Benjamin West's Death on The Pale Horse
1838; Broadside

Exhibition of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
1840; Catalogue

Exhibition of Paintings, Statues, and Casts at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
1843; Catalogue

Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings by the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts and the Artists of Philadelphia at the Artists' Fund Hall
September 1843; Catalogue

Great Exhibition of Religious Paintings by the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts at the Artists' Fund Hall
December 1843 - March 1844; Catalogue

Paintings Exhibited at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
May 1844; Catalogue [included The Voyage of Life series by Thomas Cole]

Exhibition of Paintings, Statues, and Casts at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
1845; Catalogue

top of page

1846 - 1870

Exhibition of Paintings, Statues and Casts at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
1847; Catalogue

Mrs. A. Graff's Paintings Loaned to the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
May 1847; [holograph list of 18 items]

Paintings and Statuary at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
1848; Catalogue

Statue of The Greek Slave by Hiram Powers
1848; Catalogue

Statuary Group Representing Hero and Leander by Charles Steinhauser
1848; Catalogue

Fall Exhibition of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
1856; Catalogue

American Exhibition of British Art: Oil Pictures and Water Colors
February 20 - March 20, 1858; Catalogue

Heart of the Andes by Frederick Edwin Church
February - April, 1860; [no printed matter; mentioned in Board Minutes of January 9 and March 12, 1860]

Paul Weber's Madonna Monastery Dell' Sasso on Lago Maggiore
1860-62 [exact date unknown]; Broadside

Christ Rejected by Benjamin West
1862; Pamphlet

Exhibition of a Private Collection of Works of Art for the Benefit of the U.S. Christian Commission [James L. Claghorn Collection]
1864; Catalogue

Private Collection of Works of Art, Supplemental Catalogue [James L. Claghorn Collection; probably same as 1864]
1865; Catalogue

Philadelphia Sketch Club, First Annual Prize Exhibition
December 1865; Catalogue and Poster

Exhibition of French, German and Belgian Artists, Under the Direction of W. Schaus, Esq. New York [Exhibition and Sale]
1866; Catalogue

The Beaumont Collection [Exhibition and Sale]

March 1867; Catalogue

Paintings Imported by Bailey and Co. [Exhibition and Sale]
October - December, 1867; Catalogue

Domes of the Yosemite by Albert Bierstadt
June - July, 1867; [noted in Curator's Daily Log on June 1, July 8 and 25, 1867]

Sheridan's Ride by Thomas Buchanan Read
March 1870; Catalogue

1874-1939

1874-1879 | 1880-1889 | 1890-1894 | 1895-1899 | 1900-1901 | 1902-1903 | 1904-1905 | 1906-1907 | 1908-1912 | 1913-1918 | 1919-1929 | 1930-1939

1874-1879

Engravings, Etchings, and Mezzotints Held Under the Auspices and for the Benefit of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts in the Building Adjoining Their New Structure [James L. Claghorn Collection]
December 21, 1874 - April 1875; Catalogue

Collection of James Wharton Harrel
Summer 1876; Catalogue

Annual Spring Exhibition of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
1876; Ticket

Property and Loan Exhibition of Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
Fall? [exact time of year unknown] 1876; Catalogue

Art Applied to the Industries [co-sponsored by the Pennsylvania Museum School of Industrial Art]
January - March, 1877; Ticket

Choice Paintings Loaned from Private Galleries of Philadelphia
January 1877; Catalogue

Christian Martyrs in the Coliseum [sic] by Frederick Rothermel
1877; Broadside [part of the 48th Annual Exhibition]

Spring Exhibition of Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
1877; Ticket

Water Color Drawings Loaned to the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
December 3, 1877 - January 12, 1878; Catalogue

Spring Exhibition of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
1878; Ticket

Philadelphia Society of Artists, Second Reception
February 1878; Ticket

Philadelphia Society of Artists, Third Reception
April 1878; Catalogue

Philadelphia Society of Artists, Fourth Reception
November 1878; Ticket

Spring Exhibition of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
1879; Ticket and Poster

Collection of Works Loaned To and On Exhibition [Collection of Harrison Earl]
Summer 1879; Catalogue

Philadelphia Society of Artists, First Annual Exhibition
November 1 - December 1, 1879; Catalogue

Henry C. Carey Collection, and a Loan Collection of Engravings and Etchings from Joseph L. Claghorn, Esq., of Philadelphia, and H. F. Sewall Esq. of New York
December 1879; Catalogue

top of page

1880-1889

Philadelphia Society of Artists, Second Annual Exhibition
November 1 - December 6, 1880; Catalogue

Paintings by American Artists at Home and in Europe
November 1 - December 26, 1881; Catalogue [two editions, one illustrated]

Spring Exhibition of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
1881; Ticket

Belgian Exhibition of Contemporary Art
April - May, 1882; Catalogue [French and English editions]

Exhibition of Drawings from the Public Schools of Philadelphia
September 25-30, 1882; Broadside

Philadelphia Society of Etchers, First Annual Exhibition
December 23, 1882 - February 3, 1883; Catalogue

Etchings by J. M. Whistler
April 1884 [no printed matter at the Pennsylvania Academy]; 78th Annual Report, p. 8

Photographic Society of Philadelphia
January 11-16, 1886; Ticket

English Water Colors and Works in Black and White
February 2-27, 1886; Catalogue

Philadelphia Society of Artists, Seventeenth Reception
March 1886; Checklist

Arundel Society Chromolithographs and Two Photographs of Frescoes and Pictures by Old Masters
May 21 - November 17, 1887 Catalogue

Loan Exhibition of Historical Portraits
December 1, 1887 - January 15, 1888; Catalogue

Third Annual Joint Exhibition of Photographs [co-sponsored by The Society of Amateur Photographers of New York, The Photographic Society of Philadelphia, and The Boston Camera Club]
April 8-20, 1889; Catalogue

Exhibition of Works by Vassili Verestchagin
April - May, 1889; Catalogue, First Appendix "Progress in Art," and Second Appendix "Realism"

top of page

1890-1894

The Japanese Collection of Dr. Edward H. Williams
December 4-27, 1890; Catalogue

Thomas B. Clarke Collection of American Pictures
October 15 - November 28, 1891; Catalogue, Poster

Robert W. Vonnoh: Recent Works
January 21 - March 5, 1892; Checklist

Loan Exhibition of French Art Work
March 21-30, 1892; Ticket

English Pre-Raphaelite Painters and William Blake
December 8-29, 1892; Catalogue, Poster

Loan Collection of Decorative Bindings, Rare Books, Manuscripts, and Other Biographical Specimens
January 1893; Catalogue

Works of Art to be Exhibited at the World's Columbian Exposition, Chicago
January 16 - February 4, 1893; Catalogue

Day Collection of Facsimiles of Ancient Memorial Brasses
March 1893; Catalogue

The Art Schools of Philadelphia: Exhibition of Students' Work
March 1893; Broadside

The Photographic Society of Philadelphia Sixth Annual Exhibition
April 17-29, 1893; Catalogue

Exhibition of Miniatures
April 22 - May 6, 1893; Ticket

Harrison Earl Collection
After April 1893; Checklist

Portraits of the Colonial Period, Exhibited by the Philobiblon Club
November 1893; Catalogue

James P. Kelly: Memorial Exhibition [with the 63rd Annual Exhibition]
December 18, 1893 - February 24, 1894; Checklist

Theodor Graf Collection of Ancient Greek paintings [probably Fayoum type]
January 1894; Ticket

Japanese Art
March 1894; Ticket

Caricature Exhibition of Pictures in the 63rd Annual Exhibition [under the auspices of the students of the Academy]
March 6-20, 1894; Ticket

Sella Collection of Alpine Photographs
April 11-26, 1894; Catalogue

Designs for the New York Oyer and Terminer Court Room
June 1894; Ticket

James L. Claghorn Collection of Bric-a-Brac, Bronzes, and Art Furniture, and the Contents of His Library [Exhibition and Sale]
December 4-8, 1894; Catalogue

Architectural Exhibition
December 17, 1894 - February 4, 1895; Catalogue

top of page

1895-1899

Illustrations from Century Magazine
February - March, 1895; Unpublished checklist

Caricature Exhibition of Pictures in the 64th Annual Exhibition [under the auspices of the students of the Academy, and documented only through the newspaper reviews]
March 1895

Theodore Robinson
March 27 - early summer, 1895; [89th Annual Report, p. 6]

E. A. Abbey [pastels]
March 27 - April 27, 1895; Unpublished checklist [89th Annual Report, p. 6]

Jean-Francois Raffaelli
March 27 - April 27, 1895; Catalogue

Chinese Buddhist Paintings
May 1-11, 1895 [89th Annual Report, p.7]

Pictures by Mr. Marcy Pendleton
November 13 - December 5, 1895; Checklist

Representative Works of Contemporary Swedish Artists
November 13, 1895 - December 5, 1896; Catalogue

Annual Architectural Exhibition
December 17, 1895 - February 5, 1896; Ticket [Catalogue not extant at the Pennsylvania Academy]

Caricature Exhibition of Pictures in the 65th Annual Exhibition [under the auspices of the students of the Academy, and documented only through the newspaper reviews]

March 1896

Sculpture of Samuel Murray
March 13-21, 1896 [90th Annual Report, p. 10]

Pictures of the Glasgow School
March 18 - April 20, 1896; Catalogue

Burnt Wood Decorations by J. William Fosdick
March 18 - April 20, 1896; Catalogue, Poster

Poster Show
March 28 - April 30, 1896; Catalogue

Rare Books and Manuscripts, Exhibition and Sale from Charles Scribner's and Sons sponsored by the Philobiblon Club
April 1-7, 1896; Ticket

The Henry C. Gibson Collection of Paintings and Statuary, Bequeathed to Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
May 1896; Checklist

Competitive Designs for Decoration of Common Council Chamber, City Hall, Philadelphia
May 1896; Prospectus

T-Square Club Architectural Exhibition
January 8-29, 1897; Catalogue

Four Groups of Paintings by American Artists: John McLure Hamilton, Joseph Linden Smith, Frank Wilbert Stokes, George Thompson Hobbs
March 15 - April 5, 1897; Catalogue

Mural Decorations in the Lecture Room of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts by Recent and Present Students
April 19, 1897; Reception ticket [murals remained in place until about 1960]

Competitive Designs for the Cincinnati City Hall
April 5-14, 1897 [91st Annual Report, p. 9]

Exhibition of Pictures by Robert Henri
October 23 - November 13, 1897; Checklist

T-Square Club Annual Architectural Exhibition
January 8-29, 1898; Ticket [Catalogue not extant at the Pennsylvania Academy]

Photographs of Sculpture Contributed to Fairmount Park Association
March 15-22, 1898 [92nd Annual Report, p. 11]

The Revolutionary Pictures, Illustrating Senator Lodge's "Story of the Revolution" and Captain Mahan's "The American Navy in the Revolution" from Scribner's Magazine
May 7-15, 1898; Checklist

First Philadelphia Photographic Salon
October 24 - November 12, 1898; Catalogue

Albert W. Barker Work in Charcoal
October 24 - November 18, 1898 [92nd Annual Report, p. 11]

T-Square Club Annual Architectural Exhibit
January 4 - February 2, 1899; Ticket [Catalogue not extant at the Pennsylvania Academy]

Edward W. Redfield: Landscapes
March 22 - April 6, 1899; Checklist

Portrait of Mr. A. Wertheimer by John Singer Sargent
March 23 - April 25, 1899 [93rd Annual Report, p. 13]

Boutet de Monvel
March 24 - April 6, 1899; Catalogue

Works Illustrating The Life of Our Lord Jesus Christ, by J. James Tissot
April 3-29, 1899; Catalogue

Copies of Velasquez by William M. Chase, John Lambert, Jr., and Carl Newman
May 18 - June 26, 1899 [93rd Annual Report, p. 13]

Collection of E. Burgess Warren
October 16 - November 19, 1899; Catalogue

Second Philadelphia Photographic Salon
October 22 - November 19, 1899; Catalogue

Alice Mumford: Paintings
November 25 - December 10, 1899; Checklist

top of page

1900-1901

Jean-Francois Raffaelli: Paintings, Dry Points, and Etchings Printed in Color
February 4-14, 1900; Catalogue

Autograph Books Collected for the Benefit of Germantown Hospital
February 9-16, 1900 [94th Annual Report, p. 12]

Birge Harrison: Works in Oil
March 19 - April 2, 1900; Checklist

The Epiphany, a Stained Glass Window, by Violet Oakley
March 31 - April 14, 1900 [94th Annual Report, p. 13]

Byam Shaw
April 3 - June 11, 1900 [94th Annual Report, p. 13]

Everett Shinn: Pastels
April 9 - May 8, 1900; Checklist

Academy Fellowship: Sketches by Members and Others
April 16-30, 1900 [94th Annual Report, p. 13]

Twenty-Eight Pictures from Estate of J. Gillingham Fell
Summer - November 1, 1900 [94th Annual Report, p. 13]

Third Philadelphia Photographic Salon
October 21 - November 18, 1900; Catalogue

American Pictures from the Paris Exposition
February 7-24, 1901; Checklist

Fifty-Two Important Works in Oil Painting by Mr. William Merritt Chase
March 10-27, 1901; Ticket

Academy Fellowship: Sketches
April 1-20, 1901; Checklist

Teijiro Hasekana: Watercolors
May 1901; Ticket

Presbyterian Historical and Missionary Exhibition
May 17-31, 1901; Prospectus [95th Annual Report, p. 13]

Philadelphia Water Color Club Annual Exhibition [not part of the Pennsylvania Academy Annual Exhibition series that began 1904]
November 30 - December 15, 1901; Checklist

Fourth Philadelphia Photographic Salon
November 18 - December 14, 1901; Catalogue

Shinnecock School Summer Work
November 29 - December 13, 1901 [95th Annual Report, p. 13]

Violet Oakley: A Portion of the Altar Decoration for the Church of the Holy Angels
December 7-9, 1901 [95th Annual Report, p. 13]

top of page

1902-1903

Adam Emory Albright: Pictures of Country Children
March 31 - April 19, 1902; Checklist

Gaylord Sangston Truesdell
March 31 - April 30, 1902; Catalogue

Academy Fellowship: Sketches
March 31 - April 19, 1902 [96th Annual Report, p. 15]

Design for Soldier's Monument proposed for Logan Square
April 2-30, 1902 [96th Annual Report, p. 15]

Colonial Silver
April 29-30, 1902 [96th Annual Report, p. 15]

Modern European Works from the Collection of Peter Schemm
June 16 - December 18, 1902 [96th Annual Report, p. 15]

Four Works by Fritz Thaulow, W.G. Palmer, Edw. R. Redfield and Leonard Ochtman, lent by Dr. Geo Woodward [96th Annual Report, p. 15]
Summer 1902

A Portrait of Dr. S. Weir Mitchell by Frank Holl, and a Japanese Landscape by Joseph Lindon Smith, lent by Dr. S. Weir Mitchell [96th Annual Report, p. 15]
June 9 - October or November, 1902

Portrait by Sir Joshua Reynolds, lent by Edward S. Miles
June - October, 1902 [96th Annual Report, p. 15]

Robert Henri
November 15-30, 1902; Checklist

Philadelphia Water Color Club, Second Annual Exhibition [not part of the Pennsylvania Academy Annual Exhibition series that began 1904]
March 18 - April 1, 1903; Catalogue

Charles P. Gruppe: Oil Paintings and Water Colors of Scenes in Holland
March 19 - April 9, 1903; Checklist

Academy Fellowship: Sketches
April 4-19, 1903 [97th Annual Report, p. 17]

Hendrik Willem Mesdag
April 11-22, 1903; Checklist

Pictures Suitable for School Room Decoration
May 1-11, 1903; Catalogue

First American Exhibition of the International Society of Sculptors Painters and Gravers of London
October 4-27, 1903; Catalogue

Schemm Collection
August - December, 1903 [97th Annual Report, p. 17]

top of page

1904-1905

Poster Competition for Children's Aid Society
April 1904 [98th Annual Report, p. 18]

Watercolors from Collection of the Misses Cope
Summer 1904 [98th Annual Report, p. 18]

Schemm Collection
Summer 1904 [98th Annual Report, p. 18]

Lillian M. Genth
October 3-18, 1904; Catalogue

Hugh H. Breckenridge: Paintings
October 24 - November 29, 1904; Checklist

Academy Fellowship: Sketches
November 12-26, 1904 [99th Annual Report]

T-Square Atelier of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
December 10-18, 1904; Ticket

George Wharton Edwards: A New England Fishing Village
April 1905; Catalogue

Elizabeth Wentworth Roberts
April 3-29, 1905; Checklist

Academy Fellowship
November 16-30, 1905 [99th Annual Report, p. 16]

Gallery of National Portraiture
November 18 - December 23, 1905; Catalogue

T-Square Club Architectural Exhibition
December 1-23, 1905 [99th Annual Report, p. 15]

Collier Collection of Works by Distinguished American Painters and Illustrators
December 26, 1905 - January 1, 1906; Catalogue

top of page

1906-1907

Artists of the Glasgow School
March 12 - April 8, 1906; Catalogue

Three Portraits of Benjamin Franklin
April 1906 [100th Annual Report, p. 4]

Exhibition of Photographs Arranged by the Photo-Secession
April 30 - May 27, 1906; Catalogue

Architectural Drawings for St. Thomas's Church Competition and National Theater Competition
June 11-25, 1906 [100th Annual Report, p. 4]

Collection of Dr. George A. Woodward
Summer 1906; Checklist

Paintings Lent by Mr. Peter A. Schemm
July - September, 1906; Checklist

Jules Guerin: The Chateaux of the Loire and Other Subjects
November 5-24, 1906; Checklist

Academy Fellowship, Seventh Annual Exhibition
November 6-24, 1906 [100th Annual Report, pp. 5-6]

T-Square Club, Thirteenth Annual Exhibition of Architecture and The Allied Arts
December 1-30, 1906; Catalogue

Five Groups of Competitive Designs Sponsored by the T-Square Club
1907 (various dates); [101st Annual Report, pp. 4-5]

Paul Dougherty: Landscapes
March 9-23, 1907; Checklist

Wood Engravings after the Old Masters by Timothy Cole
March 2-23, 1907; Checklist

Maria Oakey Dewing: Paintings
March 2-23, 1907; Checklist

Ernest Lawson: Paintings
March 2-23, 1907; Checklist

Schemm Collection
Summer 1907 [101st Annual Report, p. 2]

Academy Fellowship, Eighth Annual Exhibition
October 28 - November 17, 1907 [101st Annual Report, p. 3]

Miniatures Exhibition
October 28 - November 17, 1907 [101st Annual Report, p. 3]

Paintings by Dr. Angelo Heilprin
November 15-28, 1907 [101st Annual Report, p. 3]

Oil Portraits by Cecilia Beaux
December 21, 1907 - January 2, 1908; Ticket

top of page

1908-1912

The Eight
March 7-29, 1908; Checklist

Birge Harrison
March 7-22, 1908; Checklist

John Lambert
March 7-14, 1908; Checklist

Paintings by Ten American Painters
April 11 - May 3, 1908; Catalogue

T-Square Club Fourteenth Annual Exhibition
April 13 - May 3, 1908; Catalogue

Edward W. Redfield
April 17 - May 16, 1909; Catalogue

T-Square Club Fifteenth Annual Exhibition
April 18 - May 16, 1909; Catalogue

Alfred East
October 9-30, 1909; Checklist

Charles W. Hawthorne and Hermann Dudley Murphy: Paintings
April 9 - May 8, 1910; Checklist

T-Square Club Sixteenth Annual Exhibition
April 9 - May 8, 1910; Catalogue

Drawings by Helene Iungerich
January 3-22, 1911; Checklist

Drawings by Philip L. Hale
April 5 - May 14, 1911 [105th Annual Report, p. 3]

T-Square Club Seventeenth Annual Exhibition
April 16 - May 14, 1911; Catalogue

Sarah Ball Dodson
April 16 - May 14, 1911; Catalogue

Charles Morris Young
December 30, 1911 - January 17, 1912; Catalogue

Joseph Pennell's Lithographs of the Panama Canal
May 23 - Summer, 1912; Checklist

S. Hudson Chapman Collection of Greek Statuettes in Terracotta and Bronze Vases
May 13 - December, 1912; Checklist

T-Square Club Eighteenth Annual Exhibition
April 14 - May 5, 1912; Catalogue

Charles Walter Stetson
December 28, 1912 - January 19, 1913; Catalogue

Birge Harrison
December 30, 1912 - January 19, 1913; Catalogue

top of page

1913-1918

Original Sculpture by Anna Coleman Ladd
April 19 - May 11, 1913; Checklist

T-Square Club Nineteenth Annual Exhibition
April 20 - May 11, 1913; Catalogue

Etchings by Rembrandt and Prints by Durer from the Academy's Collection
October 31, 1913 - March 15, 1914 [Annual Report of January 1, 1915, p. 9]

Alexander and Birge Harrison
April 10-26, 1914; Catalogue

Contemporary Spanish Artists
April 15 - May 15, 1914; Catalogue

Engravings from the Permanent Collection
December, 1914 - January, 1915; [Annual Report of January 1, 1915, p. 9-10]

Leon Bakst Water Colors [with the 13th Annual Exhibition of Watercolors, Prints, and Drawings]
November 7 - December 12, 1915; Unpublished checklist

Early Woodcuts and Chiaroscuros from the Academy's Collection
December 15, 1915 - January 16, 1916; Ticket

Swedish Art Exhibition
April 15 - May 15, 1916; Catalogue and Broadside

John Howard McFadden Collection of the Work of Eighteenth Century English Artists
April 24, 1916 - January 15, 1917; Unpublished checklist

Exhibition of Shakespeariana for the Shakespeare Tercentenary in Philadelphia
April 24 - May 21, 1916; Catalogue

Howard Gardiner Cushing: Memorial Exhibition
December 15, 1916 - January 1, 1917; Catalogue

John D. McIlhenny Collection
June - October 15, 1917; Checklist

Paintings and Prints from the Netherlands Section of the Panama-Pacific Exhibition
June - August, 1917; Catalogue

Thomas Eakins: Memorial Exhibition
December 23, 1917 - January 13, 1918; Catalogue

Ignacio Zuloaga
April 7 - May 7, 1918, Ticket

Norman H. Brock Loan Exhibition of Foreign Posters and War Proclamations
December 1918 [112th Annual Report, p. 5]

Official British Naval War Photographs in Color
December 28, 1918 - January 12, 1919 [112th Annual Report, p.6]

Violet Oakley: Two Panels for the Senate Chamber of Harrisburg
December 30, 1918 - January 9, 1919; Ticket

top of page

1919-1929

War Paintings and Drawings by Eminent British Artists
April 15 - May 15, 1919; Catalogue

Rodman Wanamaker Collection of Paintings Made at the French Front
June 14 - July 6, 1919; Checklist

Sculpture by Emily Bishop, Recently Donated to the Academy Collection
October 1920; Ticket

Loan Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings by Representative Modern Masters
April 15 - May 15, 1920; Catalogue

Exhibition of War Portraits by Eminent American Artists For Presentation to the National Portrait Gallery
April 2-30, 1921; Catalogue

Swiss Art
April 9-30, 1921; Catalogue

Exhibition of American Drawings and Paintings Showing the Later Tendencies in Art
April 16 - May 15, 1921; Catalogue

Memorial Exhibition of Portraits by Thomas Sully
April 9 - May 10, 1922; Catalogue

Exhibition of Portraits by Charles Willson, James, and Rembrant Peale
April 11 - May 9, 1923; Catalogue

Contemporary European Paintings and Sculpture [Albert C. Barnes Collection]
April 11 - May 9, 1923; Catalogue

Exhibition of Paintings by Modern Japanese Artists from the Collection of Yonezo Okamoto
April 11 - May 9, 1923; Catalogue

Edward H. Coates Memorial Collection
November 4, 1923 - January 10, 1924; Catalogue

John F. Lewis Collection of Paintings and Drawings of Persia and India
December 17, 1923 - January 10, 1924; Catalogue

Martin J. Hyman: Photographs
April 6-20, 1924; Ticket

John Neagle
April 12 - May 13, 1925; Catalogue

Gallery of National Portraiture and Historic Scenes
June 13 - October 10, 1926; Checklist

Loan Exhibition of Old Miniatures [concurrent with the 25th Annual Exhibition of Miniatures]
November 7 - December 12, 1926

William F. Boogar: Watercolors and Drawings Made During the McMillan Expedition to Greenland, Labrador and Baffin Land
November 6 - December 11, 1927 [122nd Annual Report, p. 4]

John F. Lewis Collection of Persian and Indo-Persian Miniatures
1929 [exact dates unknown]; Catalogue

top of page

1930-1939

Charles Grafly: Memorial Exhibition
January 26 - March 16, 1930; Catalogue

John Lambert: Memorial Exhibition
April 7-28, 1930; Checklist

Silverpoints by Ercole Cartotto and Watercolors from the Permanent Collection
April 1-30, 1931 [126th Annual Report, p. 3]

Hugh H. Breckenridge Exhibition
March 14 - April 5, 1934; Checklist

Exhibition of American Portraits from the Collection of John F. Lewis
April 15 - May 6, 1934; Catalogue

Master Prints from the John F. Lewis Collection of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts [did not appear at the Pennsylvania Academy; traveled under the Federal Art Project of the W.P.A.]

1934; Catalogue

Philadelphia On Parade: Oil Paintings by Living Artists at the Convention Hall
May 9-18, 1935; Jury Card

John Frederick Lewis Memorial Collection of Prints
December 13, 1935 - January 13, 1936; Ticket

Jessie Wilcox Smith: Memorial Exhibition
March 13 - April 12, 1936; Catalogue

Illustration Exhibit by Former Students [sponsored by the Academy Fellowship]
March 13 - April 12, 1936 [131st Annual Report, p. 2]

Philadelphia On Parade: Oil Paintings by Living Artists at the Convention Hall
May 7-16, 1936; Prospectus

Thirty-Five Engravings by Hogarth, Master Satirist, from the John F. Lewis Collection of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts [did not appear at the Pennsylvania Academy; traveled under the Federal Art Project of the W.P.A.]

1938; Catalogue

Lithographs by Joseph Pennell: Panama Canal Series
November 27, 1938 - January 9, 1939 [133rd Annual Report, p. 3]

Etchings by Lewis C. Daniel illustrating Whitman's "Song of the Open Road"
November 27, 1938 - January 9, 1939 [133rd Annual Report, p. 3]

Henry McCarter
November, 1938 - January 9, 1939 [133rd Annual Report, p. 3]

Mural Designs under the auspices of the U.S. Treasury Division, Fine Arts Section
January 29 - March 5, 1939 [134th Annual Report, p. 1]

Sergeant Kendall: Memorial Exhibition
March 14 - May 11, 1939; Checklist

Sculpture by Anna Hyatt Huntington
April 1939; Catalogue

Prints by Durer and the German "Little Masters" from the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
November - December, 1939 [134th Annual Report, p. 2]

1940-1999

1940-1942 | 1943-1945 | 1946-1947 | 1948-1949 | 1950-1951 | 1952-1954 | 1955-1958 | 1959-1963 | 1964-1970 | 1971-1973 | 1974-1977 | 1978-1983 | 1984-1987 | 1988-1992 | 1993-1999

1940-1942

Oil Painting and Sculpture by Artists of Philadelphia and Its Environs
April 13 - May 12, 1940; Catalogue

Architectural Exhibition for the Bicentennial Celebration of the University of Pennsylvania
September 16-27, 1940; Ticket, Prospectus

Arthur Carles: Oil Paintings
December 15, 1940 - January 5, 1941; Unpublished checklist

Prints from the Permanent Collection: Piranesi's Prisons
December 15, 1940 - January 5, 1941; Ticket

Collaborative Problems for the Rome Prize (Print Room)
March 25-29, 1941 [136th Annual Report, p. 2]

Martin Hyman: Photographs (Print Room)
April 6-27, 1941 [136th Annual Report, p.2]

Sketches of Guatemala by Allan Jones (Print Room)
May 20 - June 19, 1941 [136th Annual Report, p.2]

Prints Loaned by the Bucholz Gallery (Print Room)
November 2-20, 1941 [136th Annual Report, p.2]

Color Etchings and Wood Engravings by George Roualt (Print Room)
January 18 - February 5, 1942 [137th Annual Report, p. 2]

Contemporary Mexican Prints Loaned by Joshua Kligerman
February 6-27, 1942 [137th Annual Report, p.2]

Etchings and Lithographs Loaned by Associated American Artists
February 28 - March 12, 1942 [137th Annual Report, p.2]

Retrospective Exhibition of the Paintings of Mary Butler
March 7-29, 1942; Checklist

Soldiers of Productions: Eight American Artists Appointed to Record Activities in Defense Areas
May 1942; Catalogue

Daniel Garber: Etchings Presented to the Collection by the Artist and Drawings Loaned by the Artist (Print Room)
October 2 - November 18, 1942 [137th Annual Report, p.2]

Sketches by Former Academy Students Serving in the Armed Forces (Print Room)
November 30 - December 31, 1942 [137th Annual Report, p.3]

top of page

1943-1945

Collaborative Problems for the Rome Prize (Print Room}
March 22-27, 1943 [138th Annual Report, p. 2]

War Posters
April 26 - May 15, 1943 [138th Annual Report, p.2]

Photographs from the American Republics
April 8-25, 1943; Ticket

Exhibition of Naval Defense Activities by Vernon Howe Bailey
April 13 - May 2, 1943; Unpublished checklist

"Speak Their Language": Exhibition of British and American Cartoons
November 23 - December 5, 1943; Catalogue

The History of the United States of America Illustrated by Notable Paintings and Sculpture
1943?; Ticket [undated ticket; may have been permanent collection]

Memorial Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings by Henry McCarter
December 12, 1943 - January 9, 1944; Catalogue

Katherine Milhouse, Book Illustrations (Print Room)
January 22 - March 2, 1944 [139th Annual Report, p.2]

Servicemen's Exhibition: Group Show (Print Room)
March 3-18, 1944 [139th Annual Report, p.2]

Education Alumni Association of the University of Pennsylvania: Art and Crafts Exhibit
March 19 - April 1, 1944; Checklist

Sixteen Pictures on Wartime Transportation by Thornton Oakley
April 16-30, 1944; Ticket

Four American Watercolorists: Homer, Sargent, Dehn, Burchfield
April 22 - May 14, 1944; Ticket

Sketches by Herbert Johnson (Print Room)
May 1-11, 1944 [139th Annual Report, p.2]

Collaborative Problems for the Rome Prize (Print Room}
May 12 - June 2, 1944 [139th Annual Report, p. 2]

Servicemen's Exhibition: John Hanlen and Walton Battershall (Print Room)
September 6 - October 15, 1944 [139th Annual Report, p.2]

Star Presentation: Works from the Permanent Collection Returned after Wartime Storage
December 13, 1944 - January 7, 1945; Catalogue

Daniel Garber
April 3-29, 1945; Catalogue

Education Alumni Association of the University of Pennsylvania: Art and Crafts Exhibit
March 23 - April 5, 1945; Checklist

Portraits of Children and Other Recent Sculpture by Harry Rosin
December 8, 1945 - January 7, 1946; Checklist

top of page

1946-1947

Allan Jones: Water Colors (Print Room)
March 13 - April 11, 1946 [141st Annual Report, p.2]

A. Brockie Stevenson: War Sketches (Print Room)
April 16-28, 1946 [141st Annual Report, p. 2]

Sidney Simon: Paintings (Print Room)
May 13 - 26, 1946; Checklist

Robert Riggs: Lithographs and Oils
May 7-19, 1946; Checklist

Maurice Molarsky: Paintings
May 21- June 2, 1946; Checklist

Morris Blackburn: Paintings
June 4-16, 1946; Checklist

Walter Emerson Baum: Paintings, and William W. Swallow: Ceramic Sculpture
September 10-22, 1946; Checklist

Emlen Etting: Paintings
September 24 - October 6, 1946; Checklist

Francis Speight: Paintings
October 19 - November 3, 1946; Checklist

Hobson Pittman: Pastels
November 5-24, 1946; Ticket

Catherine Morris Wright and Adrian Siegel: Paintings
December 3-15, 1946; Checklist

Paintings of the Year: Pepsi-Cola Third Annual Competition of Contemporary Paintings
December 4-29, 1946; Ticket

Benton Spruance: Lithographs
December 17-29, 1946; Checklist

Roy C. Nuse: Paintings
December 31, 1946 - January 12, 1947; Checklist

Walter Steumpfig: Paintings
March 11-23, 1947; Checklist

Violet Oakley: The United Nations Drawings
March 25 - April 6, 1947; Checklist

Paintings Commissioned for the Movie "The Late George Apley"
March 25 - April 13, 1947; Ticket

Alfred Bendiner: Prints (Print Room)
March 1947 [142nd Annual Report, p.2]

Andrew Wyeth: Water Colors and Tempera Paintings
April 8-20, 1947; Checklist

Contemporary Chinese Paintings
April 11-20, 1947; Catalogue

John Lear: Paintings
April 22 - May 4, 1947; Checklist

Edward Shenton: Illustrations
May 6-18, 1947; Checklist

Mary Townsend Mason: Paintings
May 20 - June 21, 1947; Checklist

Albert Serwazi: Paintings
June 3-15, 1947; Checklist

Paintings Looted from Holland
June 5-22, 1947; Catalogue

Antonio P. Martino: Paintings
September 16-28, 1947; Checklist

John W. McCoy: Water Colors and Tempera Paintings
September 30 - October 12, 1947; Checklist

Gimbel Pennsylvania Art Collection
October 14-26, 1947; Catalogue

Paul Froelich: Paintings
October 14-26, 1947; Checklist

Carroll Tyson: Paintings
November 8-23, 1947; Checklist

Leon Karp: Paintings
November 25 - December 14, 1947; Checklist

Charles Morris Young: Paintings
December 23, 1947 - January 11, 1948; Checklist

top of page

1948-1949

Mary Whittman: Paintings (Student Gallery)
February 20 - March 7, 1948; Checklist

Alexander Russo: Paintings (Student Gallery)
March 19 - April 11, 1948; Checklist

Education Alumni Association of the University of Pennsylvania: Art Exhibit
April 10-18, 1948 [143rd Annual Report, p. 2]

Roswell Weidner: Paintings
March 9-21, 1948; Checklist

Julius Bloch: Paintings
March 23 - April 4, 1948; Checklist

Elizabeth Sparhawk-Jones: Water Colors
April 6-18, 1948; Checklist

Margaret Gest: Paintings
April 20 - May 2, 1948; Checklist

Raye Ellis: Water Colors (Student Gallery)
April 30 - May 17, 1948; Checklist

Henry Clews: Sculpture
May 7-30, 1948; Checklist

Walter Reinsel: Paintings
September 28 - October 10, 1948; Checklist

Jack Bookbinder: Paintings and Prints
October 12-24, 1948; Checklist

Charles Rudy: Sculpture
November 6 - December 12, 1948; Checklist

Albert Gold: Paintings
December 21, 1948 - January 9, 1949; Checklist

Retrospective Exhibition of the Work of Alfred Bendiner
March 8-20, 1949; Checklist

Nancy Maybin Ferguson: Paintings
March 22- April 3, 1949; Checklist

Henry Pitz: Paintings, Drawings, and Prints
April 5 - 17, 1949; Checklist

Memorial Exhibition of Water Colors by John J. Dull
April 9 - May 8, 1949; Catalogue

Doris Kunzie Weidner: Paintings and Lithographs
April 19 - May 1, 1949; Ticket

Oliver Grimley: Drawings and Lithographs
September 20 - October 2, 1949; Checklist

Alice Kent Stoddard: Portraits
October 4-16, 1949; Checklist

Martin Jackson: Paintings
October 29 - November 13, 1949; Checklist

June Groff: Paintings and Fabric Designs
November 15 - December 4, 1949; Checklist

Paul Westcott: Marine Paintings
December 13-31, 1949; Checklist

top of page

1950-1951

Violet Oakley: Portrait Drawings of Delegates and Visitors to the World Assembly for Moral Re-Armament
March 10 - April 2, 1950; Checklist

N.C. Wyeth: Drawings (Student Gallery)
March 20-26, 1950 [145th Annual Report, p.16]

Charles Coiner: Paintings
April 11-23, 1950; Checklist

Memorial Exhibition of Sculpture and Drawings by Alexander Portnoff
April 11 - May 7, 1950; Catalogue

Jessie Drew-Bear: Oils and Crystoluem Paintings on Glass
April 24 - May 14, 1950; Ticket

John A. Hanlen and A. Brockie Stevenson: Sketches and Paintings from a trip to Peru
May 17 - June 4, 1950; Ticket

Queen Mary's Carpet: A Needlepoint by Her Majesty the Queen
May 30 - June 2, 1950; Ticket

Sixteenth Annual Exhibition of Advertising and Editorial Art
September 22 - October 15, 1950; Ticket [sponsored by the Art Directors Club of Philadelphia]

Memorial Exhibition of Paintings by Maurice Molarsky
September 23 - October 15, 1950; Catalogue

Abraham Hankins: Paintings
December 5-17, 1950; Checklist

Contemporary British Painting, 1925-1950
December 9, 1950 - January 7, 1951; Catalogue

Daniel Rasmusson: Drawings
December 19, 1950 - January 7, 1951; Checklist

European Posters from the Collection of Raymond A. Ballinger
December 12-31, 1950 [145th Annual Report, p. 17]

A Regional Exhibition of Oil Painting and Sculpture, Philadelphia and Vicinity
March 10 - April 8, 1951; Catalogue and Poster

Vera White: Water Colors
April 17-29, 1951; Checklist

Thelia Conrad deBehar: Pastel Paintings of South America
May 1-13, 1951; Checklist

Paul Darrow: Oils and Goauches
October 2-14, 1951; Checklist

Rita Wolpe Barnett and William Barnett: Paintings
December 7-30, 1951; Checklist

Christ Rejected by Benjamin West, Newly Cleaned, and the Permanent Collection
December 8, 1951 - Jan 6, 1952; Ticket

top of page

1952-1954

Portraits of Philadelphia Lawyers
March 4-31, 1952; Catalogue

Alice T. Roberts: Retrospective Exhibition
March 4-16, 1952; Checklist

Joseph T. Pearson, Jr.: Memorial Exhibition
March 14 - April 13, 1952; Checklist

Raphael Sabatini: Paintings, Prints and Sculpture
March 18-30, 1952; Checklist

Stella Drabkin: Paintings and Drawings
April 1-13, 1952; Checklist

Ben Eisenstat: Paintings
April 15-27, 1952; Checklist

Humbert Howard: Paintings
April 29 - May 11, 1952; Checklist

Seven Paintings from the Gimbel Pennsylvania Art Collection
May 1 - September 14, 1952; Ticket

Eighteenth Annual Exhibition of Advertising and Editorial Art
December 6, 1952 - January 4, 1953; Ticket [sponsored by the Art Directors Club of Philadelphia]

Virginia Armitage McCall: Paintings
December 19, 1952 - January 4, 1953; Checklist

Arthur B. Carles: Memorial Exhibition
March 18 - April 12, 1953; Catalogue

Morris Berd: Paintings
April 7-26, 1953; Checklist

Thomas F. Meehan: Recent Paintings
April 28 - May 17, 1953; Checklist

Joseph J. Greenberg, Jr.: Sculpture
October 18 - November 22, 1953; Checklist

Lucius Crowell: Paintings
December 4, 1953 - January 3, 1954; Checklist

Nineteenth Annual Exhibition of Advertising and Editorial Art
December 5, 1953 - January 3, 1954; Catalogue [sponsored by the Art Directors Club of Philadelphia]

Peter Miller and Earle Miller: Paintings, Sculpture and Prints
March 16 - April 4, 1954; Checklist

Exhibition of Student Art in the United States sponsored by the University of Pennsylvania
May 5-21, 1954; Catalogue

Per Krohg, Retrospective Exhibition
May 6 - June 6, 1954; Catalogue

Catherine Grant: Memorial Exhibition
October 8 - November 7, 1954; Catalogue

Twentieth Annual Exhibition of Advertising and Editorial Art
October 28 - November 28, 1954; Catalogue [sponsored by the Art Directors Club of Philadelphia]

top of page

1955-1958

One Hundred Fiftieth Anniversary Exhibition
January 15 - March 13, 1955; Catalogue

Charles Sheeler: Retrospective Exhibition
April 7 - May 1, 1955; Catalogue

Nineteenth Century American Paintings, 1815-1865, from the Collection of Maxim Karolik
May 15 - June 30, 1955; Catalogue

William Trost Richards: 1833-1905
December 1, 1955 - January 8, 1956; Catalogue

Benton Spruance: Recent Lithographs and Drawings
December 1, 1955 - January 8, 1956; Checklist

Kathryn Fligg: Water Colors and Drawings from Italy
December 9, 1955 - January 8, 1956; Checklist

Great Prints from the Collection on Deposit at the Philadelphia Museum of Art
1956; Ticket [held off-premises]

Yoshimatsu Onaga: Memorial Exhibition
March 8 - April 8, 1956; Ticket

Ben Kamihira and J. C. Lueders
March 16 - April 8, 1956; Checklist

The Philadelphia Art Teachers' Association Annual Oil Painting Show
April 13-29, 1956; Checklist

Living Philadelphia Artists Represented in the Permanent Collection
October 20 - November 18, 1956; Catalogue

Reginald Marsh: Memorial Exhibition
November 30 - December 30, 1956; Catalogue

Henry Mitchell and Paul Greenwood
November 30 - December 30, 1956; Checklist

Walter Hood and Oliver Nuse: Paintings
March 15 - April 14, 1957; Checklist

Philadelphia Art Teachers' Association Annual Oil Painting Show
April 12-28, 1957; Checklist

George Harding: Retrospective Exhibition
November 2 - December 1, 1957; Catalogue

Third International Hallmark Art Award Exhibition
December 5-24, 1957; Catalogue

Prints by American Artists from the Collection on Loan to the Philadelphia Museum of Art
November 22, 1957 - January 12, 1958; Ticket

Paintings by John Frederick Peto from the Collection of James Moore Bryant
December 6, 1957 - January 12, 1958; Ticket

Philadelphia Art Teachers' Association Annual Oil Painting Show
April 10 - May 4, 1958; Checklist

Twentieth Century American Paintings and Sculpture from Philadelphia Private Collections
October 25 - November 30, 1958; Catalogue

Exhibition of Portraits Presented by the National Society of Colonial Dames of America
December 8, 1958 - January 11, 1959; Checklist

top of page

1959-1963

Philadelphia Art Teachers' Association Annual Oil Painting Show
April 15 - May 6, 1959; Checklist

Paintings, Drawings, Prints and Sculpture Collected and Owned by Fourteen Philadelphia Artists
November 7 - December 6, 1959; Catalogue

Michael Mayor: Paintings
November 20 - December 27, 1959; Checklist

Fourth International Hallmark Art Award Exhibition
December 8, 1959 - January 3, 1960; Catalogue

Contemporary French and Italian Paintings
March 18 - April 10, 1960; Checklist

Philadelphia Art Teachers' Association Annual Oil Painting and Small Sculpture Show
April 14 - May 1, 1960; Checklist

Old and New Favorites from the Collection
September 6 - October 9, 1960; Ticket

Faculty Exhibition
October 22 - November 27, 1960; Checklist

Fifth International Hallmark Art Award Exhibition
December 13, 1960 - January 18, 1961; Catalogue

Philadelphia Art Teachers' Association Annual Oil Painting and Sculpture Show
April 13 - May 7, 1961; Checklist

The Lambert Collection: Three Hundred Pictures Purchased in a Half Century
October 10 - November 8, 1961; Catalogue

John Sloan: Oil Paintings
November 19 - December 23, 1961; Checklist

Third Philadelphia Arts Festival
June 9-24, 1962; Catalogue

Exhibition of Work by Former Students, Artists Who Completed Their Study at the Academy from 1947 through 1958
October 19 - November 25, 1962; Checklist

Contemporary Artists of the Turkish Academy of the Fine Arts
September 22 - October 21, 1962; Checklist

Forgotten Favorites: Selections from the Permanent Collection
December 2 - 30, 1962; Checklist

Benton Spruance: Murals for the Philadelphia Detention Center
September 3-8, 1963; Ticket

J.G. Clonney: Drawings for Militia Training from the Karolik Collection
October 1 - November 1, 1963; Checklist

The Decade of the Armory Show
October 2-30, 1963; Catalogue

Benjamin West and His Famous American Proteges in London
October 25 - December 24, 1963; Checklist

Portraits by Gilbert Stuart
November 7 - December 1, 1963; Catalogue

Morton L. Schamberg: Paintings
November 21 - December 24, 1963; Checklist

Contemporary Portraiture from the Covers of Time Magazine
December 5-24, 1963; Checklist

top of page

1964-1970

Abraham P. Hankins, 1900-1963: Paintings and Sculpture
March 13 - April 12, 1964; Checklist

Regional Exhibition by Artists of Philadelphia and Vicinity
October 19 - November 15, 1964; Checklist

Small Paintings of Large Import from the Collection of Lawrence A. and Barbara Fleischman
November 24 - December 31, 1964; Catalogue

Alfred Bendiner: Memorial Exhibition
October 15 - November 28, 1965; Catalogue

Charles Morris Young
December 3, 1965 - January 2, 1966; Checklist

Mary Townsend Mason
December 3, 1985 - January 2, 1966; Checklist

Leonard Baskin: Sculpture and Drawings
March 29 - April 24, 1966; Checklist

Andrew Wyeth
October 8 - November 27, 1966; Catalogue

Fund for Florence Artists, Organized by the Philadelphia Artists' Equity Association
December 9-18, 1966; Checklist

The First Forty Years, 1807-1847: Early Acquisitions to the Academy's Permanent Collection
October 4 - December 31, 1967; Checklist

Gilbert Stuart: Portraitist of the Young Republic
November 3 - December 3, 1967; Catalogue

Edith Longstreth Wood, 1885-1967: Memorial Exhibition
November 15 - December 31, 1967; Checklist

Benton Spruance, 1904 - 1967: Memorial Exhibition
October 11 - November 24, 1968; Catalogue

Jacob Eicholtz: Pennsylvania Painter
November 13 - December 14, 1969; Catalogue

Adam Peiperl: Light Sculpture
November 19 - December 31, 1969; Checklist, Poster

Thomas Eakins: His Photographic Works
January 7 - February 15, 1970; Catalogue

Fumio Yoshimura: Aerial Fantasies
March 5 - April 5, 1970; Checklist

Two Hundred Years of American Art
1970; Checklist [traveled to several southern U.S. venues; did not appear at the Pennsylvania Academy]

To Save a Heritage: Lithographs by Childe Hassam, and One Hundred Graphic Art Masterpieces from the Collection
November 19 - December 20, 1970; Checklist and a souvenir portfolio of print and manuscript facsimiles

top of page

1971-1973

Victor Riu
January 7-31, 1971; Checklist

Philadelphia Painting and Printing to 1776
March 26 - April 25, 1971; Catalogue

Two Artists of 1971 From The Common Ground: Edward Morais and George Ettl
March 31 - April 25, 1971; Checklist, Poster

Edward Hopper
September 24 - October 21, 1971; Catalogue

Counterpoint: Sculpture by Italo Sanga, Remo Saraceni, Carlo Travaglia, Nancy Grossman, and Sidney Simon
December 16, 1971 - January 9, 1972; Checklist

The Fellowship of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts 75th Anniversary Exhibition and the Paul Wescott Memorial Exhibition
January 29 - February 27, 1972; Checklist

Conservation of an American Masterpiece: On-Going Conservation of Washington Allston's The Dead Man Restored to Life By Touching the Bones of the Prophet Elisha
February - April, 1972; Brochure

Walter Steumpfig: Memorial Exhibition
March 14 - April 9, 1972; Catalogue

Allen Harris: Memorial Exhibition
March 14 - April 9, 1972; Catalogue

A Salute to Franklin Watkins
March 15 - April 16, 1972; Checklist

Acres of Art: Objects from the Collection which exceed five feet in a single dimension
June 22 - July 30, 1972; Checklist

John Sloan
September 6 - October 22, 1972; Catalogue

Albert Bierstadt
November 15, 1972 - January 3, 1973; Catalogue

Thomas P. Anshutz, 1851-1912
January 17 - February 18, 1973; Catalogue

The World of Hobson Pittman
January 20 - February 18, 1973; Catalogue

Students of Hobson Pittman
January 20 - February 18, 1973; Checklist

Pennsylvania Academicians
March 10 - April 8, 1973; Catalogue

Three Centuries of Chiaroscuro Woodcuts from the Permanent Collection
March 10 - April 8, 1973; Catalogue

The Restoration of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
April 12 - ca. May 1, 1973; Ticket

Susan Macdowell Eakins
May 4 - June 10, 1973; Catalogue

The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts: A Photographic Essay by George Krause
June 22 - August 26, 1973; Ticket

Held in Trust: 166 Years of Gifts
June 23 - August 26, 1973; Checklist

New Acquisitions
September 1 - December 31, 1973; Catalogue

William Trost Richards
September 13 - October 21, 1973; Catalogue

Thomas Doughty
October 19 - December 2, 1973; Catalogue

top of page

1974-1977

The Beneficent Connoisseurs: The Gibson, Carey, and Harrison Collections
January 4 - February 17, 1974; Catalogue

Edwin Austin Abbey
March 9 - April 14, 1974; Catalogue

Old Master Drawings in the Collection
March 4 - April 14, 1974; Ticket

PAFA closed its building from May 1974 to April 1976 for a major restoration. Part of the collection traveled to various cities, and the remainder went into storage. During the closure, several exhibitions, organized by the Academy, or brought in from outside, were mounted at various venues, including the School Gallery (see Peale House list).

Selections from the Permanent Collection
July - August, 1974; Unpublished checklist [at Provident National Bank]

Cecilia Beaux: Portrait of an Artist
September 6 - October 20, 1974; Catalogue [at the Philadelphia Civic Center]

Light in Shadow: Paintings from the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts and the Corcoran Gallery
September 1974 - June 1975; Catalogue [traveled to several cities in Texas]

Masterpieces of American Painting
October 5 - November 10, 1974; Catalogue [at the Cincinnati Art Museum]

Young America
December 11, 1974 - February 22, 1975; Catalogue [Paintings from the Pennsylvania Academy Collection on tour to England, Scotland, and New York]

Masterworks of American Art, 1740 - 1840, at the Second Bank of the United States
December 1974 - December 1975; Checklist

A Victorian Masterpiece Rediscovered: The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1876-1976
June 2 - July 30, 1975; Checklist [at the American Institute of Architects, Philadelphia]

Ah! What a Swell Painting
September 22 - October 3, 1975; Ticket [Pennsylvania Academy benefit at Marian Locks Gallery]

The Academy building reopened on April 22, 1976, after its two-year closure for restoration.

In This Academy: The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805-1976
April 22 - December 31, 1976; Catalogue

Some Thoughts on Painting in Pennsylvania
April 22 - December 31, 1976; Catalogue

Where Liberty Dwells: Works of Art from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Peter Tillou
January 14 - February 20, 1977; Catalogue

American Expatriate Painters of the Late Nineteenth Century
February 4 - March 20, 1977; Catalogue

Eight Contemporary American Realists
September 16 - October 30, 1977; Catalogue

top of page

1978-1983

The Last Three Years: a Selection of Recent Acquisitions
January 13 - April 19, 1978; Catalogue

The Travel Sketches of Louis I. Kahn
February 10 - March 26, 1978; Catalogue

Contemporary Drawings: Philadelphia I
September 15 - November 26, 1978; Catalogue

350 Masterpieces of American Art: Selections from the Permanent Collection
December 8, 1978 - February 25, 1979; Checklist

Seven on the Figure
September 20 - December 16, 1979; Catalogue

Artist and Teacher
March 8 - April 28, 1979; Catalogue

The Private Eye: A Salute to Philadelphia Collectors
June 22 - August 26, 1979; Catalogue

"A Man of Genius," the Art of Washington Allston
February 28 - April 27, 1980; Catalogue

Daniel Garber
June 27 - August 24, 1980; Catalogue

Jamie Wyeth
September 9 - December 14, 1980; Catalogue

Benjamin West and His American Students
January 30 - April 19, 1981; Catalogue

The Boston Tradition: American Painting from the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
June 26 - August 16, 1981; Catalogue

Contemporary American Realism Since 1960
September 18 - December 13, 1981; Catalogue

Peter Bonnet Wight and the Gilded Age, 1838-1925
December 22, 1981 - February 7, 1982; Catalogue

Form and Function: Proposals for Public Art in Philadelphia
February 19 - April 18, 1982; Catalogue

William Rush: American Sculptor
June 23 - November 21, 1982; Catalogue

Americans in Brittany and Normandy, 1860-1910
September 24 - November 28, 1982; Catalogue

Perspectives on Contemporary American Realism: Works of Art on Paper from the Collection of Richard and Jalane Davidson

December 7, 1982 - February 20, 1983; Catalogue

The Painter and The Printer: Robert Motherwell's Graphics, 1943-1980
February 16 - April 17, 1983; Catalogue

The Photo-Secession: The Golden Years of Pictorial Photography in America
June 23 - September 11, 1983; Catalogue

Arthur B. Carles: Painting With Color
September 23 - November 27, 1983; Catalogue

Philip Pearlstein, A Retrospective
December 15, 1983 - February 26, 1984; Catalogue

top of page

1984-1987

Pictorial Photography in Philadelphia
March 9 - April 18, 1984; Catalogue

Frank Stella: Prints, 1967-1982
June 22 - August 5, 1984

A Growing American Treasure: Acquisitions Since 1978
September 21, 1984 - April 14, 1985; Catalogue

Alice Neel: Paintings Since 1970
January 26 - March 17, 1985; Catalogue

1983 Whitney Biennial Videos
March 26 - April 21, 1985; Checklist

The Gallery of the Louvre by Samuel F. B. Morse, on Loan from the Terra Museum
June 4 - September 8, 1985; Ticket

Red Grooms: A Retrospective, 1956-1984
June 21 - September 29, 1985; Catalogue

Images of a Vanished Life: Plains Indian Drawings from the Permanent Collection
October 25, 1985 - January 5, 1986; Catalogue

Contemplating the American Water Color: Selections from the Transco Energy Company Collection
October 23, 1985 - January 5, 1986; Catalogue

American Graphic Arts: Watercolors, Drawings, and Prints from the Collection
January 24 - April 13, 1986; Checklist

U.S. Art Census '86: Contemporary Afro-American Artists
February 13 - April 13, 1986; Checklist

The Vital Gesture: Franz Kline
June 26 - September 28, 1986; Catalogue

Drawing Toward Building: Philadelphia Architectural Graphics, 1732-1986
October 10, 1986 - January 4, 1987; Catalogue

Sculpture at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts: Selections from the Collection
October 31, 1986 - January 11, 1987; Ticket

Jack Tworkov: Paintings, 1928-1982
January 30 - April 5, 1987; Catalogue

Framing the Constitution: The Artist's Record
February 27 - December 13, 1987; Ticket [Works of art from the Pennsylvania Academy and other collections celebrating the bicentennial of the signing of the U.S. Constitution]

Penn's Treaty With the Indians
February 27 - March 31, 1987; Ticket

Gifts of a Collector: Bernice McIlhenny Wintersteen
March 6 - April 5, 1987; Checklist

Passport to the World
May 8 - December 15, 1987 [a drawing and several letters by Antonio Canova re his portrait of George Washington]

Frederick R. Weisman Collection
June 19 - October 4, 1987; Catalogue

Hidden Heritage: Afro-American Art, 1800-1950
August 21 - October 18, 1987; Catalogue

Sentimental Sojourn: Betye Saar
August 21 - October 18, 1987; Ticket

Fellowship of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts: 90th Anniversary Exhibition
October 30 - November 29, 1987; Catalogue

Boundless Cubic Lunar Aperture by Lowry Burgess
October 9, 1987 - February 7, 1988; Catalogue

Monotypes by Maurice Prendergast from the Terra Museum
November 20, 1987 - January 10, 1988; Catalogue

top of page

1988-1992

American Frontier Life
January 28 - April 22, 1988; Catalogue

Judith Rothschild
June 18 - September 18, 1988; Catalogue

Matter of Time
June 30 - September 25, 1988; Catalogue [collaborative installations by 12 Philadelphia artists celebrating the 20th anniversary of the Morris Galley Program]

Figurative Fifties
October 14 - December 31, 1988; Catalogue

Mary Frank: Natural Histories
January 27 - April 16, 1989; Catalogue

Selected Works by African-American Artists in the Collection
February 1 -28, 1989; Unpublished checklist

Raphaelle Peale Still Lifes
February 17 - April 16, 1989; Catalogue

Portraits Plain and Fancy
April 7-12, 1989; Catalogue [held at the Philadelphia Antiques Show]

American Art from the Collection of Meyer P. and Vivian Potamkin
June 9 - October 1, 1989; Checklist

The Birds and the Beasts Will Teach Us: Animals in Art from the Permanent Collection
June 17 - September 24, 1989; Unpublished checklist

Making Their Mark: Women Artists Move Into the Mainstream, 1970-1985
October 21 - December 31, 1989; Catalogue

Paris 1889: American Artists at the Universal Exposition
February 3 - April 15, 1990; Catalogue

Sculpture by Duane Hanson
June 16 - September 23, 1990; Catalogue

Afternoon of a Faun: Alfred Bendiner
June 16 - September 16, 1990; Brochure

Bay Area Figurative Art, 1950-1965
October 6 - December 30, 1990; Catalogue

Light, Air and Color: American Impressionist Painting from the Permanent Collection
June 8, 1990 - April 14, 1991; Catalogue

Frank Lloyd Wright: Preserving An Architectural Heritage
February 9 - April 14, 1991; Catalogue

Contemporary African-American Art from the Permanent Collection
February 10 - April 22, 1991; Unpublished checklist

On Tabletop and Wall: The Art of the American Still Life from the Permanent Collection
June 13, 1991 - April 19, 1992; Brochure

Telling Tales: 19th Century Narrative Painting from the Permanent Collection
June 13, 1991 - April 19, 1992; Catalogue

Thomas Eakins Rediscovered: At Home, At School, At Work
September 27, 1991 - April 5, 1992; Brochure

top of page

1993-1999

Facing the Past: 19th Century Portraits from the Permanent Collection
June 26, 1992 - April 11, 1993; Catalogue

Eakins the Teacher [History Gallery]
May 6, 1992 - December 31, 1993; Unpublished checklist

The Silhouette Selection: Recent Celebrity Photography, 1979-1991
February 12 - April 18, 1993; Checklist

Cassatt, Degas and Pissarro: A State of Revolution
July 10 - September 27, 1993; Catalogue

Carved in Wood and Stone: Sculpture from the Permanent Collection
June 19 - December 31, 1993; Checklist

Cool Waves and Hot Blocks: The Art of Edna Andrade
September 18, 1993 - January 31, 1994; Catalogue

I Tell My Heart: The Art of Horace Pippin
January 21 - April 17, 1994; Catalogue

Frank Furness and Cultural Reform [History Gallery]
April 22 - May 29, 1994; Unpublished checklist

**The Broad and Cherry building of the Pennsylvania Academy closed for renovations from May 30 to December 10, 1994. When the galleries reopened, numbers, instead of letters, were assigned to each, beginning with Gallery 1 containing West's Christ Rejected.

Two Centuries of Collecting at the Museum of American Art
December 10, 1994 - April 16, 1995
[Permanent collection installed in chronological order from Gallery 1, and continuing except during the run of the Annual Student Exhibitions in May. Galleries 10-13 were usually reserved for special exhibitions.]

Robert Motherwell's Graphics I [permanent collection]
December 10, 1994 - February 19, 1995; Unpublished checklist

Eakins and the Photograph
February 23 - April 16, 1995
[permanent collection; celebrating the publication of Eakins and the Photograph]

Arthur Dove Watercolors [permanent collection]
June 16 - October 24, 1995

Electronic Superhighway: Nam June Paik in the '90s
October 28, 1995 - January 14, 1996; Brochure

Whistler vs. Sargent: Cosmopolitan Aesthetic Dialogues
October 28, 1995 - February 7, 1996; Brochure

The Figure/The Body, American Art: 1945-95
[Permanent collection and, in this year, some loaned work, at the Women's Committee's USArtists exhibition and sale.]
November 3-5, 1995; Unpublished checklist

Artist's Choice: Sidney Goodman
February 10 - April 14, 1996; Ticket

To Be Modern: American Encounters with Cézanne and Company
June 15 - September 29, 1996; Catalogue

Family Matters [permanent collection]
October 12, 1996 - January 12, 1997; Brochure

Nelson Shanks
October 24 - November 13, 1996; Catalogue [sponsored by the School and held in the Morris Gallery]

Truth From Darkness: Works by Artists with Mental Illness
November 2-3, 1996; Catalogue

Trompe l'Oeil
November 16, 1996 - January 5, 1997; Ticket

Postwar Works on Paper [permanent collection]
January 8 - March 2, 1997

The Sartain Family and Their Philadelphia Circle
January 17 - April 13, 1997; Brochure

Emilio Cruz: The "Homo Sapiens" Series
March 8 - April 20, 1997; Brochure

Arnaldo Roche-Rabell: The Uncommonwealth
March 8 - April 20, 1997; Ticket

The Pennsylvania Academy at Pont-Aven [permanent collection and four loaned works]
June 13 - September 7, 1997

Reconstruction: William Christenberry's Art
June 21 - August 31, 1997; Catalogue

The Unbroken Line: A Suite of Exhibitions Celebrating the Centennial of the Fellowship of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

September 19 - November 30, 1997; Catalogue

Violet Oakley
September 19 - December 21, 1997; Checklist [permanent collection; see catalogue for The Unbroken Line exhibition]

3-D [sculpture from the permanent collection]
December 6, 1997 - January 4, 1998

Philadelphia's Choice: Community Leaders View the Collections
December 7, 1997 - February 8, 1998; Checklist

Light, Air, and Color: American Impressionist Landscapes
December 27, 1997 - January 9, 1998; Catalogue [at the Bermuda National Gallery]

Embodied Landscapes: Selected Works on Paper by April Gornik
January 10 - April 19, 1998; Catalogue

Pop Abstraction
February 21 - April 19, 1998; Checklist

Morgan Russell: The Evolution of Synchromy in Blue-Violet
June 13 - August 23, 1998; Catalogue

Robert Motherwell's Graphics II
June 13 - August 16, 1998; Unpublished checklist

Nothing Personal: Ida Applebroog, 1987-97
September 12, 1998 - January 3, 1999; Catalogue

Season's Greetings: Artists' Holiday Cards
December 5, 1998 - January 3, 1999; Unpublished checklist

Collection Highlights: Graphics from the Permanent Collection by African-American Artists
January 16 - April 18, 1999; Unpublished checklist

Peter Milton: Recent Acquisitions
March 12 - April 30, 1999; Unpublished checklist

Jasper Johns' Map, 1961
March 3 - April 22, 1999 [Loan exchange with the Museum of Modern Art]

Maxfield Parrish, 1870-1966
June 19 - October 3, 1999 [exhibition extended one week past printed information]; Catalogue

"Golden Age" Graphics
June 19 - October 3, 1999; Unpublished checklist

John Henry Twachtman: An American Impressionist
October 16, 1999 - January 2, 2000; Catalogue

top of page